If an arrest is made pursuant to O.C.G.A. Sec. 19-13-1, the victim shall be instructed that they will have to appear before a magistrate at a hearing scheduled by the magistrate. D. Protecting Victims Officers must protect the victim from further abuse. Separate the victim from the assailant, administer first aid, and arrange for medical attention if the victim is injured. If the victim appears injured and refuses medical assistance, document the observed injuries in writing and via photographs, as well as the refusal of medical assistance. E. Police Actions In accordance with O.C.G.A. Sec. 17-4-20.1 "No officer investigating an incident of family violence shall threaten, suggest, or otherwise indicate the arrest of all parties for the purpose of discouraging requests for law enforcement intervention.” Officers shall advise victims/witnesses of their rights concerning Temporary Protective Orders and rights as spelled out under Georgia law and procedures outlined in Chapter 16-14 of the Auburn Police Department’s Operations Manual.